Stock Return Calculator: Compare Returns for Stocks and Crypto

Stock Return Calculator: Compare Returns for Stocks and Crypto

Compute total return, annualized return plus a summary of profitable and unprofitable returns for any stock symbol and cryptocurrency supported by Alpha Vantage.

Calculator Input
Stock Symbol:
Crypto Symbol:
Return Period:      
Investment ($):
Number of Years of Prices:
Reset Form

Performance Results AAPL (Stock) BTC (Crypto)
Start Date2025-10-232025-10-23
Start Price$258.62$110,116.03
End Date2026-10-222026-10-23
End Price$348.22$81,233.67
# Prices251366
Initial One-time Investment $1,000.00 $1,000.00
Number Shares Purchased3.8666900.009081
Min DateJan-20-2026Jun-30-2026
Min Price$246.02$58,523.93
Max DateOct-22-2026Oct-26-2025
Max Price$348.22$114,548.09
Total Return34.65%-26.23%
Annualized Return54.39%-26.23%
Current Value of Investment$1,346$738
# Returns31,37566,795
Average Return10.44%-6.95%
Minimum Return-13.80%-48.91%
Maximum Return41.54%47.97%
Number Profitable Returns24,64122,755
Percent Profitable Returns78.54%34.07%
Number Unprofitable Returns6,73444,040
Percent Unprofitable Returns21.46%65.93%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio3.660.52