Crypto Return Calculator: Compare Returns for Two Cryptos

Crypto Return Calculator: Compare Returns for Two Cryptos

Compute total return, annualized return plus a summary of profitable and unprofitable returns for any two cryptocurrencies supported by Alpha Vantage.

See their list of supported cryptocurrencies (CSV file).

Calculator Input
Crypto Symbols 1 & 2:
Return Period:      
Investment ($):
Number of Years of Prices:
Reset Form

Performance Results BTC ETH
Start Date2025-10-232025-10-23
Start Price$110,116.03$3,858.41
End Date2026-10-232026-10-23
End Price$81,233.67$2,387.70
# Prices366366
Initial One-time Investment $1,000.00 $1,000.00
Number Shares Purchased0.0090810.259174
Min DateJun-30-2026Jun-25-2026
Min Price$58,523.93$1,565.19
Max DateOct-26-2025Oct-26-2025
Max Price$114,548.09$4,158.81
Total Return-26.23%-38.12%
Annualized Return-26.23%-38.12%
Current Value of Investment$738$619
# Returns66,79566,795
Average Return-6.95%-9.44%
Minimum Return-48.91%-62.36%
Maximum Return47.97%77.33%
Number Profitable Returns22,75523,099
Percent Profitable Returns34.07%34.58%
Number Unprofitable Returns44,04043,696
Percent Unprofitable Returns65.93%65.42%
Profitable to Unprofitable Returns Ratio0.520.53